AGO 78-155
[…] I am unaware of and no judicial decision has been brought to my attention which considered, applied, or defined these or similar statutory terms in a similar or related context to that in which they are used in s. 153.12(2)(b), F. S.
Section 1.01(9), F. S., however, defines the phrase "public body" as used in the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit, to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) Although s. 153.12(2)(b), F. S., does not use the exact language of s. 1.01(9), it seems clear that the term "body" as it appears in the phrase "any district, private corporation, board, body or person supplying water to or selling water for the use on such premises" (Emphasis supplied.), within the context of that section and the provisions and purposes of part I of Ch. 153, F. S., as a whole, encompasses by necessary implication all public bodies "supplying water to or selling water for the use on such premises" or a "public body" as defined by s. 1.01(9),