AGO 78-155
[…] As there is nothing in the language of part I, Ch. 153, to inhibit such a construction or manifesting any legislative intent to the contrary and in view of the overall purpose of the statute, I am of the view that any municipality "supplying water to or selling water for the use on" any premises serviced by or connected to a county sanitary sewer or sewer or sewage disposal system is included within the purview of s. 153.12(2)(b) and the terms "any . . . body . . . supplying water to or selling water for use on such premises," and is subject to and governed by the terms thereof.