AGO 78-155
[…] As hereinafter qualified, your opinion is answered in the affirmative. This opinion is limited to the precise question raised in your letter; no opinion is expressed as to the legal consequences of a county or a municipality disconnecting or failing or refusing to shut off water service to any person or premises for nonpayment of county sewer bills under the provisions of s. 153.12(2)(b), F. S.
Section 153.12(2)(b), F. S., provides in pertinent part:
"[I]f such owner, tenant or occupant shall not cease such disposal [of sewage or industrial waste for nonpayment of the user fees or charges] at the expiration of such 30-day period, it shall be the duty of any district, private corporation, board, body or person supplying water to or selling water for use on such premises to cease supplying water to or selling water for the use on such premises within 5 days after receipt of notice of such delinquency from the county; and that if such district, private corporation, board, body or person shall not, at the expiration of such 5-day period, cease supplying water to or selling water for use on such premises, then the county may unless it has theretofore contracted to the contrary, shut off the supply of water to such premises." (Emphasis supplied.)
No provision of part I of Ch. 153, F. S., or of s. 153.12(2)(b), F. S., defines the terms "district, private corporation, board, body or persons" as used therein, nor does the section expressly or specifically refer to a municipality.