AGO 2006-45
[…] The statute requires that these charges "shall be assessed upon the property specially benefited by the improvement in proportion to the benefits to be derived therefrom[.]" Special benefits are to be determined and prorated using the foot frontage of the respective properties specially benefited by the improvement "or by such other method as the governing body of the municipality may prescribe."[5]
When the governing authority of the municipality determines to make any of the public improvements authorized in section 170.01, Florida Statutes, and defray the expense of those improvements by the imposition of a special assessment, section 170.03, Florida Statutes, requires that the municipality pass a resolution making certain findings. The resolution must
"stat[e] the nature of the proposed improvement, . . . the location of the retail or wholesale business districts or nationally recognized historic districts to be improved, and the part or portion of the expense thereof to be paid by special assessments, the manner in which said assessments shall be made, when said assessments are to be paid, what part, if any, shall be apportioned to be paid from the general improvement fund of the municipality; and said resolution shall also designate the lands upon which the special assessments shall be levied . . . Such resolution shall also state the total estimated cost of the improvement. Such estimated cost may include the cost of construction or reconstruction, the cost of all labor and materials, the cost of all lands, property, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, financing charges, interest prior to and during construction and for 1 year after completion of construction, discount on the sale of special assessment bonds, cost of plans and specifications, surveys of estimates of costs and of revenues, cost of engineering and legal services, and all other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of such construction or reconstruction, administrative expense, and such other expense as may be necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized."
Section 170.03, Florida Statutes, recognizes the discretion allowed municipal governing bodies in determining the terms of a special assessment such as the manner in which these assessments are made, that is, the calculation of the assessments.[6]