AGO 2006-45
[…] The city is also considering expanding the geographic boundaries of the business improvement district. You request direction on how to make these changes.
Florida courts have recognized that municipalities have home rule powers to levy special assessments.[1] In addition, a number of legislative schemes authorize the imposition of special assessments by governmental bodies.[2] You have specifically framed your questions in terms of Chapter 170, Florida Statutes.
Chapter 170, Florida Statutes, provides a supplemental and alternative method for making local improvements.[3] Section 170.01(3), Florida Statutes, states that
"[a]ny municipality, subject to the approval of a majority of the affected property owners, may levy and collect special assessments against property benefited for the purpose of stabilizing and improving:
(a) Retail business districts,
(b) Wholesale business districts, or
(c) Nationally recognized historic districts,
or any combination of such districts, through promotion, management, marketing, and other similar services in such districts of the municipality. This subsection does not authorize a municipality to use bond proceeds to fund ongoing operations of these districts."
Special assessments imposed pursuant to Chapter 170 may be levied only for the purposes set forth in section 170.01, Florida Statutes, and only "on benefited real property at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to such property from such improvements when the improvements funded by the special assessment provide a benefit which is different in type or degree from benefits provided to the community as a whole."[4]
Section 170.02, Florida Statutes, provides the method of prorating special assessments.