AGO 2006-45
[…] At the public hearing on the preliminary assessment, the governing body of the municipality must meet and hear testimony from affected property owners as to "the propriety and advisability of making the improvements and funding them with special assessments on property."[11] The governing body must then make a final decision on whether to levy the special assessments. As provided in section 170.08, Florida Statutes:
"Thereafter, the governing authority shall meet as an equalizing board to hear and consider any and all complaints as to the special assessments and shall adjust and equalize the assessments on a basis of justice and right. When so equalized and approved by resolution or ordinance of the governing authority, a final assessment roll shall be filed with the governing authority of the municipality, and such assessments shall stand confirmed and remain legal, valid, and binding first liens upon the property against which such assessments are made until paid; however, upon completion of the improvement, the municipality shall credit to each of the assessments the difference in the assessment