AGO 80-85
[…] Does s. 166.261, F. S., authorize municipalities to invest in the guaranteed portion of a Small Business Administration loan?
SUMMARY:
Unless legislatively clarified to the contrary, municipalities are authorized by the terms of s. 166.261, F. S., to invest surplus public funds in their possession or control in the guaranteed portions of United States Small Business Administration loans.
The City of Ocala and you, as the city's finance director, wish to know if investments in secondary participation United States Small Business Administration government guaranteed loans are authorized by s. 166.261, F. S. In part pertinent to your question, s. 166.261(1)(b) provides that the municipalities are required, by resolution, to invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in their control or possession in:
"[n]egotiable direct obligations of, or obligations the principal and interest of which are unconditionally guaranteed by, the United States Government at the then prevailing market price for such securities." (Emphasis supplied.)
The evident purpose of this statute is to ensure that municipal investment of surplus public funds has the unconditional guarantee of the United States Government.