INFORMAL
[…] You have asked whether this language in the charter would allow the city commission to enact an ordinance changing the at large system to a single member voting district system within the city or whether language in section 166.021, Florida Statutes, would only authorize such a change in response to approval by a referendum of city electors.
Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." To implement this broad grant of home rule power to municipalities, section 166.021(4) and (5), Florida Statutes, modified, repealed, or converted into ordinances, many provisions of municipal charters which constituted limitations on, or related exclusively to, the power or jurisdiction of