AGO 98-04
[…] According to your letter, the City of Oldsmar is about to receive delivery of a new fire engine. The City's current fire engine will be declared surplus. A Georgia county has contacted the city about buying the surplus fire engine and has made the city an offer. The City of Oldsmar has not offered the truck to any other governmental unit nor has it put the purchase of the fire engine out for bid by any other governmental unit or private, not-for-profit agency. Your question is whether the city must follow the procedures in section 274.05, Florida Statutes, for the disposition of surplus property.
Section 274.05, Florida Statutes, authorizes a "governmental unit" to classify certain property[1] as surplus and to "offer surplus property to other governmental units in the county or district for sale or donation or . . . offer the property to private nonprofit agencies as defined in s. 273.01(3) by sale or donation." In making these decisions, the "governmental unit" must use reasonable discretion and consider the best interests of the county or district.