AGO 98-04
[…] While the municipality may utilize the procedures prescribed in section 274.05, Florida Statutes, as a pattern to follow for disposing of such property, it is not required to do so.[6]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 274.01(3), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]roperty" for purposes of this chapter to mean "all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature."
[2] Section 274.12, Fla. Stat., also makes certain special districts subject to the terms of Ch. 274, Fla. Stat.
[3] And see Op. Att'y Gen.