AGO 2006-17
[…] Section 705.101(3), Florida Statutes, defines "Abandoned property" for purposes of Chapter 705, Florida Statutes as
"all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner. Vessels determined to be derelict by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission or a county or municipality in accordance with the provisions of s. 823.11 are included within this definition." (e.s.)