AGO 2006-17
[…] Section 823.11(1), Florida Statutes, like section 376.15(1), supra, makes it unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to store or leave any vessel in a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition or abandoned upon any public waters or at any port in this state without the consent of the agency having jurisdiction of such waters or port, or docked at any private property without the consent of the owner of the private property.[3] Section 823.11(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission is designated as the agency of the state authorized and empowered to remove or cause to be removed any abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters in any instance when the same obstructs or threatens to obstruct navigation or in any way constitutes a danger to the environment. All costs incurred by the commission in the removal of any abandoned or derelict vessel as set out above shall be recoverable against the owner thereof. Pursuant to an agreement with the governing body of a county or municipality, and upon a finding by the commission that the county or municipality is competent to undertake said responsibilities, the commission may delegate to the county or municipality its authority to remove or cause to be removed an abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters within the county or municipality." (e.s.)
Thus, both section 376.15 and section 823.11, Florida Statutes, designate the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission as the state agency empowered to remove or cause to be removed any abandoned or derelict vessel from this state's public waters.