AGO 2006-17
[…] Thus, the provisions of Chapter 705, Florida Statutes, may be used by a municipality to remove a vessel that has been determined to be a derelict vessel by the commission or by a county or municipality as authorized by section 823.11, Florida Statutes.
In addition, section 327.70(1), Florida Statutes, provides that Chapter 327 and Chapter 328
"shall be enforced by the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and its officers, the sheriffs of the various counties and their deputies, and any other authorized law enforcement officer, all of whom may order the removal of vessels deemed to be an interference or a hazard to public safety, enforce the provisions of this chapter and chapter 328, or cause any inspections to be made of all vessels in accordance with this chapter and chapter 328." (e.s.)
The above provision appears to permit authorized law enforcement officers under certain circumstances to order the removal of vessels.