AGO 77-113
[…] This description of the amounts required to be maintained as surplus funds in order to transact property and casualty insurance would seem to connote and contemplate legal United States tender--cash--and no other form or kind of assets or contributions to the required surplus. Cf. AGO 074-374.
Secondly, the inference that the term "funds" as used in s. 629.071, supra, is synonymous with cash or its equivalent is strengthened by other provisions of the Insurance Code dealing with the formation of a reciprocal insurer and with accounting by insurance companies.
Section 629.081(2)(h), F. S., requires the attorney-in-fact for the proposed reciprocal insurer upon application for authority to transact business to certify:
"[t]hat all moneys paid to the reciprocal shall, after deducting therefrom any sum payable to the attorney, be held in the name of the insurer and for the purposes specified in the subscribers' agreement." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, specific reference to money is made by statute in the context of determining the authority of a reciprocal insurer to initially transact business.