AGO 2004-13
[…] While the municipality is authorized to provide regulatory or warning signage on municipal roadways to alert motorists to such things as posted speed limits or "watch for children", nothing in Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, or elsewhere authorizes the city to limit the right of the public to use such roadways for the exclusive benefit of the home owners in the area and their invitees.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tgh
------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 316.002, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 316.640(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
[3] And see s. 316.0745(4), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any public body or official to purchase, or for anyone to sell, any traffic control signal or device unless it conforms with the manual and specifications published by the Department of Transportation and is certified to be of such conformance prior to sale."
[4] See s. 316.003(23), Fla. Stat.
[5] See Rule 14-15.010, F.A.C., in which the Florida Department of Transportation adopts the MUTCD as Florida's manual of uniform traffic control devices and makes it a part of the administrative rules of the department.