AGO 2004-13
[…] Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, was enacted in order to make uniform traffic laws applicable throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.[1] Section 316.006, Florida Statutes, vests jurisdiction to control traffic in the state, counties, and municipalities. Municipalities are given jurisdiction to control traffic within their jurisdictions by section 316.006(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"(a) Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic."
Section 316.640, Florida Statutes, provides generally for the enforcement of traffic laws and, more specifically, states that municipalities shall enforce state traffic laws on municipal thoroughfares "wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle."[2]
Municipalities are authorized by section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, to "place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction[.]"[3] (e.s.)