AGO 2004-13
[…] are authorized by section 316.006(2)(a), Florida Statutes, to "place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction[.]"[3] (e.s.) Traffic control devices are defined for purposes of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, as "[a]ll signs, signals, markings, and devices, not inconsistent with this chapter, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic."[4] (e.s.) Section 316.007, Florida Statutes, provides that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized."
The Florida Department of Transportation has adopted the Federal Highway Safety Administration Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices[5] for use in this state.