AGO 78-103
[…] By the terms of said administrative order, the chief judge has ordered all law enforcement agencies in the judicial circuit to employ a uniform criminal complaint affidavit form for the lodging and processing of criminal complaints in a form prescribed by the state attorney and incorporated into said order by the terms thereof. Your question relates to the applicability of s. 27.34(1), F. S., which provides in part here pertinent that "[n]o county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the various state attorneys . . .." But see s. 27.34(2), F. S.
The "operation of the various state attorneys" includes the performance of necessary and discretionary functions. A "necessary" function is one imposed by law. Cf. State ex rel. Parker v. Lee, 151 So. 491, 493 (Fla. 1933).