AGO 78-103
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Parker v. Lee, 151 So. 491, 493 (Fla. 1933). No constitutional or statutory provision or rule of court has been brought to my attention and none has been found which by its express terms or by necessary implication requires the various state attorneys to promulgate and distribute at the expense of the state uniform complaint affidavit forms to law enforcement agencies for the lodging or processing of criminal complaints. Compare Shuman v. State, 358 So.2d 1333, 1336-1337 (Fla. 1978), wherein the Supreme Court of Florida held that s. 27.54(2), F. S. 1975, which provided that "[n]o county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the offices of the various public defenders," did not proscribe county contributions to "costs of appeals--those appellate expenditures which are not related to internal operation of the public defender's office," because said s. 27.54(2) related only "to operation expenses of the public defenders' offices, such as for employment of