AGO 2006-08
[…] [1] You state that of that amount approximately 38.9 million dollars is for the potable water system, approximately 107.6 million dollars is for the wastewater system, approximately 5.81 million dollars is for the reclaimed water system, and approximately 8.47 million dollars is for system-wide improvements.
[2] See s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., stating that, in construing the Florida Statutes, the term "political subdivision" includes counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.
[3] See s. 255.0517(3), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"This section does not apply to the following projects:
(a) Any project of the Department of Transportation which is authorized under s. 337.11;
(b) Any existing project or projects of a public agency which are the subject of an ongoing, owner-controlled insurance program issued before October 1, 2004; or
(c) Any project of a public agency which is advertised by the public agency before October 1, 2004, for the purpose of receiving bids or proposals for the project."
[4] If not, only the planned improvements to the wastewater system estimated to cost approximately 107.6 million dollars would satisfy the requirements of s. 255.0517(2)(a), Fla. Stat., that the estimated cost of the project is seventy-five million dollars or more.