AGO 2006-08
[…] The term "owner-controlled insurance program," however, is defined to mean
"a consolidated insurance program or series of insurance policies issued to a public agency that may provide one or more of the following types of insurance coverage for any contractor or subcontractor working at specified or multiple contracted work sites of a public construction project: general liability, property damage excluding coverage for damage to real property, workers' compensation, employer's liability, or pollution liability coverage."[5] (e.s.)
Section 255.0517(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "[m]ultiple contracted work site" to mean "construction being performed at multiple sites during one or more fiscal years that is part of an ongoing capital infrastructure improvement program or involves the construction of one or more public schools."[6] Thus, section 255.0517 contemplates that a public construction project may include improvements at different noncontiguous sites and that construction may take place over more than one fiscal year.[7]
In defining "[m]ultiple contracted work site," section 255.0517(1)(c), Florida Statutes, refers to "construction being performed at multiple sites during one or more fiscal years that is part of an ongoing capital infrastructure improvement program . . . ." While the term "capital infrastructure improvement program" is not defined, the improvements to the potable water, wastewater and reclaimed water systems as presented to this office would appear to qualify.[8] The issue would therefore appear to be whether the planned improvements to the