AGO 2006-39
[…] Dear Mr. Stewart:
At the request of the City Commission of the City of Fort Lauderdale, you have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question:
What is a "project" within the meaning of section 255.0517, Florida Statutes (2005), providing for the use of owner-controlled insurance programs?
Section 255.0517, Florida Statutes, authorizes public agencies to purchase owner-controlled insurance in connection with public construction projects, under the conditions specified in the statute. Section 255.0517(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A state agency, political subdivision, state university, community college, airport authority, or other public agency in this state, or any instrumentality thereof, may only purchase an owner-controlled insurance program in connection with a public construction project if it is determined necessary and in the best interest of the public agency and if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The estimated total cost of the project is:
1. Seventy-five million dollars or more;
2. Thirty million dollars or more, if the project is for the construction or renovation of two or more public schools during a fiscal year; or
3. Ten million dollars or more, if the project is for the construction or renovation of one public school, regardless of whether the project's duration extends beyond a fiscal year.
(b) The program maintains completed operations insurance coverage for
a term during which the coverage is reasonably commercially available, as determined by the public agency, but for no less than 5 years.
(c) The bid or proposal specifications for the project clearly specify, for all bidders or proposers, the insurance coverage provided under the program and the minimum safety requirements that must be met.
(d) The program does not prohibit a contractor or subcontractor from purchasing any additional insurance coverage that the contractor or subcontractor believes is necessary for protection against any liability arising out of the contract. The cost of the additional insurance must be disclosed to the public agency.
(e) The program does not include surety insurance.
(f) The public agency may only purchase an owner-controlled insurance policy that has a deductible or self-insured retention if the deductible or self-insured retention does not exceed $1 million per occurrence.
(g) The public agency is responsible for payment of the applicable deductibles of all claims."
Thus, the statute imposes a number of requirements that must be met before a governmental entity may utilize an owner-controlled insurance program.