AGO 78-137
[…] The present provisions of s. 112.051(1), F. S., were brought into the statutes as part of the "Florida Age Discrimination in Employment Act," ss. 9-12, Ch. 76-208, Laws of Florida. The remaining provisions of the act has been codified as s. 112.044, F. S. With the enactment of s. 112.044, the Legislature stated its intention "to promote the employment of older persons, based upon ability rather than age, and to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment." Section 112.044(2)(a) defines "employer" to mean:
". . . the state or any county, municipality or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof. This definition shall not apply to any law enforcement agency or firefighting agency in this state."
From the foregoing, it is evident that the City of Delray Beach is an "employer" within the scope and for the purposes of the statute. Thus, it is important to determine what employment activities and practices are prohibited by the terms of s. 112.044.
With regard to mandatory retirement, s. 112.044(3)(a), F. S., states, in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for an employer to:
1. Fail or refuse to hire, discharge or mandatorily retire . . . any individual . . . because of age."
However, s. 112.044(3)(f), referred to in the above-cited statute, states, in part:
"(f) It is not unlawful for any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to:
1. Take any action otherwise prohibited under paragraphs (a), (b), (c), or (e), based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business.
2. Observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this act."