AGO 78-137
[…] The preceding discussion of Florida law is not entirely dispositive of your inquiry, however. The provisions of the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act [hereafter ADEA], 29 U.S.C. s. 623 et seq., must be considered. In particular, the impact of the 1978 amendments to the ADEA, Pub. L. No. 95-256, 92 Stat. 189 (April 6, 1978), must be analyzed.
At the outset, it should be noted that the prohibitions against discrimination in employment on the basis of age set forth in the ADEA are applicable to state and local governments as well as to private employers. 29 U.S.C. s. 630(b), defines the term "employer" to mean, inter alia:
"a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. . . . The term also means . . . a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State."
Thus, a municipality is an "employer" for purposes of the act, and is required to observe the act's prohibition against age discrimination in the same manner as a private employer.
The Supreme Court's decision in Usery v.