AGO 78-137
[…] See 29 U.S.C. s 623(f)(1); and see also Senate Report No. 95-493, 4 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 976, 985 (1978). Moreover, as of January 1, 1979, federal law will prohibit mandatory retirement of persons under 70 years of age unless the employer can show that age is a BFOQ. Involuntary retirement of persons between the ages of 65 and 70 will also be prohibited unless:
"1. The employee is serving under a contract of unlimited tenure at an institution of higher education, s. 12(d) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. s. 631, as amended; or
2. The employee has, for a two-year period immediately prior to retirement, been "employed in a bona fide executive or high policy making position, if such employee is entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a pension, profit-sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan or any combination of such plans, of the employer of such employee, which equals in the aggregate, at least $27,000," s. 12(c) of the ADEA, s. 29 U.S.C. s. 631, as amended; or