INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Ms. Sonja K. Dickens
Miami Gardens City Attorney
200 East Las Olas Boulevard, Suite 1700
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301-2240
Dear Ms. Dickens:
You ask whether the City of Miami Gardens may provide insurance benefits to the mayor and members of the city council.
Section 112.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"Notwithstanding any general law or special act to the contrary, every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance."
A governmental unit may also self-insure to provide any plan for health, accident, and hospitalization coverage or enter into a risk management consortium to provide such coverage. Section 112.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines "local governmental unit" to mean, among others, a municipality.