INFORMAL
[…] [5] Id.
[6] See Presentation to the City of West Park City Commission Meeting by Community Redevelopment Associates of Florida, Inc., Subject: South County Feasiblity Study/Budget Line Items; Police and Fire/EMS Services, dated September 21, 2005, and The Broward Times "Can New City of 'West Park' Support Itself," November 18-24, 2005, pp. 9-10.
[7] Section 290.053(1), Fla. Stat. And see subsection (2) of the statute providing:
"(2) A community is in a state of economic emergency when any of the following conditions occur:
(a) Closure of a business which is a significant employer of workers in the community.
(b) Closure of a business which significantly affects the operations of other businesses which are significant employers of workers in the community.
(c) A business which would be a significant employer of workers in the community is unable to open or reopen due to a lack of economic incentives or a business environment which is not favorable to the opening or reopening of that business.
(d) The community experiences substantial unemployment due to the closure of a major industry."