INFORMAL
[…] Notice of the election shall be published at least once each week for 2 consecutive weeks prior to the election in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality."
Section 165.061(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth the standards for dissolution, stating that the dissolution of a municipality must meet the following conditions:
"(a) The municipality to be dissolved must not be substantially surrounded by other municipalities.
(b) The county or another municipality must be demonstrably able to provide necessary services to the municipal area proposed for dissolution.
(c) An equitable arrangement must be made in relation to bonded indebtedness and vested rights of employees of the municipality to be dissolved."
If the city is unable to meet the criteria above, it appears that any action to dissolve the municipality would have to be taken by the Legislature.