INFORMAL
[…] Thus, the city could consider discussing the possibility of entering into such an agreement with an adjoining municipality for the provision of law enforcement services if it would be more economical to do so.
Should the city determine that it is economically unfeasible for it continue as an incorporated municipality, section 165.051, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures for dissolution:
"(1) The charter of any existing municipality may be revoked and the municipal corporation dissolved by either:
(a) A special act of the Legislature; or
(b) An ordinance of the governing body of the municipality, approved by a vote of the qualified voters.