INFORMAL
[…] The statute provides for a local governmental entity to notify the Governor, the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development, and Enterprise Florida, Inc., when one or more of the conditions specified in the statute have occurred or will occur if action is not taken to assist the local governmental entity or the affected community.
Regarding the provision of law enforcement services, this office would note that section 166.0495, Florida Statutes, provides:
"A municipality may enter into an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01 with an adjoining municipality or municipalities within the same county to provide law enforcement services within the territorial boundaries of the other adjoining municipality or municipalities. Any such agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement and shall comply with s. 112.0515, if applicable.