INFORMAL
[…] Prior to making such a designation, the city must first determine that golf carts may safely travel on or cross the public road or street, considering such factors as the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicle traffic using the road or street. Upon a determination that golf carts may be safely operated on a designated road or street, the city must post appropriate signs to indicate that such operation is allowed. The county has similar authority over county roads.[1]
Subsection (2) of section 316.212, Florida Statutes, provides that a golf cart may be operated on a part of the State Highway System only under the following conditions:
"(a) To cross a portion of the State Highway System which intersects a county road or city street that has been designated for use by golf carts if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed for safety purposes.
(b) To cross, at midblock, a part of the State Highway System where a golf course is constructed on both sides of the highway if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and approved the location and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed for safety purposes.
(c) A golf cart may be operated on a state road that has been designated for transfer to a local government unit pursuant to s. 335.0415 if the Department of Transportation determines that the operation of a golf cart within the right-of-way of the road will not impede the safe and efficient flow of motor vehicular traffic. The department may authorize the operation of golf carts on such a road if:
1. The road is the only available public road along which golf carts may travel or cross or the road provides the safest travel route among alternative routes available; and
2. The speed, volume, and character of motor vehicular traffic using the road is considered in making such a determination.
Upon its determination that golf carts may be operated on a given road, the department shall post appropriate signs on the road to indicate that such operation is allowed."
Since your inquiry concerns the use of golf carts on a state road, you may wish to contact the Department of Transportation on this matter.
Section 316.2126, Florida Statutes, also provides: