INFORMAL
[…] 2. The speed, volume, and character of motor vehicular traffic using the road is considered in making such a determination.
Upon its determination that golf carts may be operated on a given road, the department shall post appropriate signs on the road to indicate that such operation is allowed."
Since your inquiry concerns the use of golf carts on a state road, you may wish to contact the Department of Transportation on this matter.
Section 316.2126, Florida Statutes, also provides:
"In addition to the powers granted by ss. 316.212 and 316.2125, municipalities older than 400 years old are hereby authorized to utilize golf carts, as defined in s. 320.01, upon any state, county, or municipal roads located within the corporate limits of such municipalities, subject to the following conditions:
(1) Golf carts operated beyond the authority granted in ss. 316.212 and 316.2125, may only be operated by municipal employees for municipal purposes, including, but not limited to, police patrol, traffic enforcement, and inspection of public facilities.
(2) In addition to the safety equipment required in s. 316.212(6), such golf carts must be equipped with sufficient lighting and turn signal equipment.
(3) The golf carts may only be operated on state roads that have a posted speed limit of 30 miles per hour or less."