AGO 78-111
[…] In light of Waller v. Florida, 397 U.S. 387 (1970), and the rule of law governing double jeopardy, due care should be taken to ensure that no person is prosecuted for a violation of a municipal ordinance in those cases where the same acts or facts for which the accused person is to be charged are at the same time violations of the state misdemeanor or felony statutes.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
The first question is answered in the affirmative.
Chapter 166, F. S., serves as the implementing statutory provision for municipal home rule as set forth in s. 2, Art. VIII of the State Constitution. Specifically, s. 166.021, F. S., describes the scope of powers afforded a municipality, as well as the limitations on those powers. As stated in s. 166.021(1):
". . . municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also City of Miami Beach v. Forte Towers, Inc., 305 So.2d 764, 766 (Fla. 1974), stating that Ch. 166, F. S., is a broad grant of power to municipalities in recognition and implementation of s. 2(b), Art.