AGO 78-111
[…] VIII of the State Constitution; the subject is expressly prohibited by the Constitution; the subject is expressly preempted to state or county government by the Constitution or by general law; or the subject is expressly preempted to a county pursuant to a county charter adopted under the authority of ss. 1(g), (3), and 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
The grant of power to municipalities under these constitutional and statutory provisions for municipal home rule is broad; and the intent of the Legislature to give such broad grant of power is articulated in s. 166.021(4), which provides: "The provisions of this section shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the Constitution."
As noted in State v. City of Sunrise, 354 So.2d 1206, 1209 (Fla. 1978), municipalities are no longer dependent upon the Legislature for legislative authorization; and statutes are relevant only to determine limitations on the authority granted by s. 2, Art. VIII, State Const.