AGO 78-111
[…] See also AGO 074-240. Based upon the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions and case authority, a municipality is empowered to enact an ordinance which creates offenses against the municipality for the same acts that constitute offenses against state criminal statutes, or by ordinance adopt state criminal or penal laws by specific or general reference thereto.
As to the receipt of fine and forfeiture moneys and civil penalties collected from the violation of such municipal ordinances, s. 20(c)(8), Art. V, State Const., and ss. 34.191, 142.03, 316.660, and 318.21, F. S., provide for the disposition of such moneys so collected. Section 20(c)(8), Art. V, State Const., states in pertinent part:
"All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected, and accounted for by clerk of the court, and deposited in a special trust account. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county or municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 142.03, F. S., provides in relevant part: