AGO 78-111
[…] Section 34.191(1), F. S., states:
"All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for clerk of the court and deposited in a special trust account. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively except as provided in s. 23.103." (Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, s. 316.660, F. S. (former s. 316.0261, F. S.), providing for the disposition of revenue collected from violations involving motor vehicles, states in pertinent part: