AGO 2010-24
[…] "The charter of any existing municipality may be revoked and the municipal corporation dissolved by either:
(a) A special act of the Legislature; or
(b) An ordinance of the governing body of the municipality, approved by a vote of the qualified voters."
If a vote of the qualified voters is required, the governing body of the municipality, or the county in which the city is located in the event the municipal governing body fails to act within 30 days, shall set the date of the election.[5]
Section 165.061(3), Florida Statutes, in providing standards for the dissolution of a municipality, provides:
"The dissolution of a municipality must meet the following conditions:
(a) The municipality to be dissolved must not be substantially surrounded by other municipalities.
(b) The county or another municipality must be demonstrably able to provide necessary services to the municipal area proposed for dissolution.
(c) An equitable arrangement must be made in relation to bonded indebtedness and vested rights of employees of the municipality to be dissolved."