AGO 96-16
[…] While the municipality may utilize the procedures prescribed in section 125.35, Florida Statutes, or former section 167.35, Florida Statutes 1971, it is not required to do so.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 125.35(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[2] See s. 125.35(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995), providing:
"No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so advertised to be sold. In the case of a sale, the bid of the highest bidder complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice shall be accepted, unless the board of county commissioners rejects all bids because they are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board determines, with each bid submitted."
[3] Section 125.35(2), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] Id.
[5] See Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (where a statute is clear and unambiguous as it is here, a court will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent).
[6] Attorney General Opinion 82-76.