AGO 2015-04
[…] Section 255.05(1), Florida Statutes, about which you have specifically inquired, provides, in part, that:
"A person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority or private entity, for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work or before recommencing the work after a default or abandonment, to execute and record in the public