INFORMAL
[…] After discussing the specific provisions in Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, governing the imposition and amendment of a business tax ordinance, the opinion concluded that the municipality had not complied with the statute’s terms and, therefore, was not authorized to revise its business tax ordinance.
I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you in further advising the city of its options in imposing a business tax.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 205.0535, Fla. Stat., provides:
“(1) By October 1, 2008, any municipality that has adopted by ordinance a local business tax after October 1, 1995, may by ordinance reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met. . . .
(2) Before adopting a reclassification and revision ordinance, the municipality or county must establish an equity study commission and appoint its members. Each member of the study commission must be a representative of the business community within the local government’s jurisdiction. Each equity study commission shall recommend to the appropriate local government a classification system and rate structure for business taxes.
(3)(a) After the reclassification and rate structure revisions have been transmitted to and considered by the appropriate local governing body, it may adopt by majority vote a new business tax ordinance. Except that a minimum tax of up to $25 is permitted, the reclassification may not increase the tax by more than the following: for receipts costing $150 or less, 200 percent; for receipts costing more than $150 but not more than $500, 100 percent; for receipts costing more than $500 but not more than $2,500, 75 percent; for receipts costing more than $2,500 but not more than $10,000, 50 percent; and for receipts costing more than $10,000, 10 percent; however, in no case may the tax on any receipt be increased more than $5,000.
(b) The total annual revenue generated by the new rate structure for the fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the rate structure is adopted may not exceed:
1. For municipalities, the sum of the revenue base and 10 percent of that revenue base.