INFORMAL
[…] Prior to that, the city’s business tax ordinance passed in 1977 imposed varying fees from $2.50 – $25.00 for different businesses.
Section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, authorizes reclassification and rate structure revisions of a municipality’s existing business tax. Its application, however, is limited to those municipalities which have adopted by ordinance a local business tax after October 1, 1995, and made such reclassifications and rate structure revisions before October 1, 2008.[1] Section 205.043(1), Florida Statutes, provides conditions for the levy of a business tax by municipalities:
“(1) The following conditions are imposed on the authority of a municipal governing body to levy a business tax:
(a) The tax must be based upon reasonable classifications and must be
uniform throughout any class.
(b) Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a new business tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, a business tax levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971; however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing body may increase business taxes authorized by this chapter. The amount of the increase above the tax rate levied on October 1, 1971, for taxes levied at a flat rate may be up to 100 percent for business taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for business taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for business taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1, 1982, an increase may not exceed 25 percent for taxes levied at graduated or per unit rates. Authority to increase business taxes does not apply to receipts or licenses granted to any utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee is paid.
(c) A receipt is not valid for more than 1 year and all receipts expire on September 30 of each year, except as otherwise provided by law.”