AGO 96-01
[…] Section 171.0413, Florida Statutes, provides that a municipality may annex contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory by ordinance adopted by the governing body pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 166.041, Florida Statutes, for nonemergency ordinances. However, prior to the ordinance of annexation becoming effective, a referendum on annexation shall be held as set forth in section 171.0413.[3]
Section 171.0413(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Following the final adoption of the ordinance of annexation by the governing body of the annexing municipality, the ordinance shall be submitted to a vote of the registered electors of the area proposed to be annexed. If the proposed ordinance would cause the total area annexed by a municipality pursuant to this section during any one calendar year period cumulatively to exceed more than 5 percent of the total land area of the municipality or cumulatively to exceed more than 5 percent of the municipal population, the ordinance shall be submitted to a separate vote of the registered electors of the annexing municipality and of the area proposed to be annexed. The referendum on annexation shall be called and conducted and the expense thereof paid by the governing body of the annexing municipality."
Thus, under the procedures above, an approving referendum is held in the municipality as well as the area to be annexed only if the area to be annexed, together with any other property annexed during the calendar year, is greater than 5 percent of the total area of the municipality or exceeds more than 5 percent of the total of the municipal population. Otherwise, the statute provides for a referendum on the issue of annexation only in the area to be annexed.
Subsection (4) of section 171.0413, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this law, the annexation procedure as set forth in this section shall constitute a uniform method for the adoption of an ordinance of annexation by the governing body of any municipality in this state, and all existing provisions of special laws which establish municipal annexation procedures are repealed hereby; except that any provision or provisions of special law or laws which prohibit annexation of territory that is separated from the annexing municipality by a body of water or watercourse shall not be repealed."