AGO 76-114
[…] Town of Palm Beach, 310 So.2d 384 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1975). In addition, a local governmental unit, in the use of its own property, is bound by its own zoning regulations. See Parkway Towers Con. Ass'n v. Metropolitan Dade County, 295 So.2d 295 (Fla. 1974).
Applying these rules to the instant situation, the use of the land in question by the governmental units to which you refer, including the City of Miami, Dade County, and the State of Florida, is subject to zoning regulations of the City of North Miami unless there is some statutory provision providing otherwise. In this regard, s. 253.033(2), F. S., provides as follows:
"It is hereby recognized that certain governmental entities have expended substantial public funds in acquiring, planning for, or constructing public facilities for the purpose of carrying out or undertaking governmental functions on property formerly under the jurisdiction of the authority. All property owned or controlled by any governmental entity shall be exempt from any local building and zoning regulations which might otherwise be applicable in the absence of this section in carrying out or undertaking any such governmental function and purpose."