AGO 76-96
[…] See ss. 165.26-165.28, F. S. 1973, and predecessor statutes, and ss. 165.051 and 165.052, F. S. 1975.
As to whether the mere enactment of Ch. 165, F. S. 1975, by Ch. 74-192, Laws of Florida, constitutes an abolition of municipalities created pursuant to Ch. 165, F. S. 1973, or its predecessor statutes, I find no legislative intent that such enactment have that effect. Rather, the Legislature appears to have recognized the continuing existence of municipalities created pursuant to Ch. 165, F. S. 1973, or its predecessor statutes by defining the word "municipality" in s. 165.031(4), F. S. 1975, to mean "a municipality created pursuant to general or special law authorized or recognized pursuant to s. 2 or s. 6, Art. VIII of the State Constitution." (Emphasis supplied.) Moreover, nowhere in Ch. 165, F. S. 1975, is provision made for protection of the creditors of municipalities created pursuant to Ch. 165, F. S. 1973 (cf. s. 165.052(3), F. S. 1975), such protection being a constitutional prerequisite to the abolition of any municipality.