AGO 79-36
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
And, s. 9(a) of Art. VII provides:
"Counties, school districts, and municipalities shall, and special districts may, be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes, for their respective purposes . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 205.042, F. S., provides general law authorization to municipalities to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." However, s. 561.342(3), F. S., sets forth the following prohibition or preemption:
"No tax on the manufacture, distribution, exportation, transportation, importation, or sale of such beverages shall be imposed by way of license, excise, or otherwise by any municipality, anything in any municipal charter or special or general law to the contrary notwithstanding." (Emphasis supplied.)