AGO 79-36
[…] Section 1(a) of Art. VII provides:
"No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law. No state ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon real estate or tangible personal property. All other forms of taxation shall be preempted to the state except as provided by general law." (Emphasis supplied.)
And, s. 9(a) of Art. VII provides:
"Counties, school districts, and municipalities shall, and special districts may, be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes, for their respective purposes . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 205.042, F. S., provides general law authorization to municipalities to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." However, s. 561.342(3), F. S., sets forth the following prohibition or preemption: