AGO 86-75
[…] See also s. 768.28(5), F.S., establishing the monetary limitations of the state's waiver.
Section 768.28(2), F.S., states that, for purposes of the act, "state agencies or subdivisions" include "the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities." Cf. s. 1.01(9), F.S., which defines "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)