AGO 86-75
[…] And see s. 2(2)(a), Ch. 82-375, providing that the governing body of the district shall consist of a seven member board of district trustees to be appointed by the County Commission of St. Johns County and to hold office until the election and qualification of their successors; and s. 2(2)(b) which describes the terms of office for district trustees and requires that such officers reside and be qualified to vote in the district.
The Legislature, by enacting s. 768.28, F.S., as amended supra, has waived the state's immunity from tort liability to the extent provided therein. See s. 768.28(1), F.S., which provides, in pertinent part, that:
"In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.