INFORMAL
[…] “Legislative intent is the polestar by which a court must be guided in interpreting the provisions of a law. In ascertaining the legislative intent, a court must consider the plain language of the statute, give effect to all statutory provisions, and construe related provisions in harmony with one another.”[5]
Here, in section 166.231, the Legislature has repeatedly made clear its intent that the municipal tax may be levied on customer purchases of enumerated utility services. While Florida’s public service tax statute does not define the various utility services, section 203.012, Florida Statutes—which provides for the state gross receipts tax—defines “utility service,” in pertinent part, as follows:
“(3) ‘Utility service’ means…natural or manufactured gas for light, heat, or power, including transportation, delivery, transmission, and distribution of the…natural or manufactured gas. This subsection does not broaden the definition of utility service to include separately stated charges for tangible personal property or services which are not charges for the…natural or manufactured gas or the transportation, delivery, transmission, or distribution of…natural or manufactured gas.” [6]
This definition is compatible with what appears to be a common industry understanding regarding the component parts of a utility “service.”