INFORMAL
[…] [12] A copy of Ordinance No. 07-15 was included with your opinion request. It reflects, simply, that a “Municipal Public Service Tax authorized under Section 166.231(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for the City of Gulf Breeze is hereby established at a rate of 7.5%.”
[13] A copy of Ordinance No. 2013-23 was included with your opinion request.
[14] § 203.01(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).
[15] § 203.01(5), Fla. Stat. (2017). Further, § 203.01(4) specifies that the gross receipts tax may be added as a component part of the total charge for taxable services, and that, if such charge is unpaid, it is “recoverable at law in the same manner as any other part of the charge for such taxable services.” For this reason, such charge is included as part of the utility’s gross receipts in the Department of Revenue’s calculation of the gross receipts tax. See P.R. Mktg. Grp., Inc. v. GTE Fla.