AGO 93-56
[…] According to your letter, the City of Ormond Beach currently has four "continuing contracts," as defined in s. 287.055(2)(g), F.S. (1992 Supp.), for the provision of professional engineering services. Each contract has a general fee structure describing the hourly fee per position, but each also provides that given projects will be negotiated and defined in subsequent addenda.[1]
The Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act, s. 287.055, F.S.(1992 Supp.), sets forth requirements for the procurement and contracting of professional architectural, engineering, landscape architectural, or land surveying services[2] by governmental agencies.[3] The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to prohibit a continuing contract betweena firm and an agency."[4] A "continuing contract" is defined in s. 287.055(2)(g), F.S.(1992 Supp.), as:
"[A] contract for professional services entered into in accordance with all the procedures of this act between an agency and a firm whereby the firm provides professional services to the agency for projects in which construction costs do not exceed 500,000, for study activity when the fee for such professional service does not exceed 25,000, or for work of a specified nature as outlined in the contract required by the agency, with no time limitation except that the contract shall provide a termination clause."
However, nothing in s. 287.055, F.S. (1992 Supp.), purports to regulate the terms of a continuing contract. Nor does the statute address instances where an agency seeks to impose additional criteria on continuing contractors to insure impartiality when a choice must be made among them.
You have specifically directed my attention to subsection (4) of s. 287.055, F.S. (1992 Supp.), which provides that "[t]he agency may request, accept, and consider proposals for the compensation to be paid under the contract only during competitive negotiations . . . ."[5] You question whether this provision would preclude the City of Ormond Beach from considering compensation for projects falling within the scope of its continuing contracts.