AGO 93-69
[…] Based on the same reasoning, this conclusion would appear to extend to the service of criminal process.
Therefore, it is my opinion that a sheriff may delegate the authority to execute and serve civil and criminal process of the courts to municipal police officers by appointing these officers as special deputies to serve process.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Pursuant to s. 901.15, F.S., a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant under numerous circumstances including:
"(1) The person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer. . . .
(2) A felony has been committed and he reasonably believes that the person committed it. (3) He reasonably believes that a felony has been or is being committed and that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing it.