AGO 93-69
[…] This section applies to paid, volunteer, and auxiliary employees." (e.s.)
Thus, a mutual aid agreement entered into pursuant to Part I, Ch. 23, F.S. (1992 Supp.), does not contemplate a transfer of power from one entity to another. Rather, it represents a contract or authorization extending the jurisdiction of a law enforcement agency extraterritorially.[9]
Therefore, it is my opinion that a mutual aid agreement between the sheriff and a municipal police department cannot vest the police department or its officers with the exclusive authority of the sheriff to execute process pursuant to s. 30.15, F.S., or s. 901.04, F.S.
Deputization
Pursuant to s. 30.07, F.S., "[s]heriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them . . . ." Florida courts have recognized that a deputy sheriff is not an ordinary employee but rather is an officer who holds his or her appointment from the sheriff and who acts as the alter ego of the sheriff.[10]