AGO 93-69
[…] An example of the use of a voluntary cooperation agreement is to provide for a joint city-county task force on narcotics smuggling." (e.s.)
The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance will cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement. In further recognition of the authority to exercise extraterritorial law enforcement under the act, s. 23.127, F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides as follows:
"(1) Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction. Any employee rendering aid pursuant to an interstate mutual aid agreement entered under this part shall have such powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as the parties agree are consistent with the laws of the jurisdictions involved and with the purposes for which such agreement was entered.
* * *
(3) The privileges and immunities from liability, exemption from laws, ordinances, and rules, and pension, insurance, relief, disability, workers' compensation, salary, death, and other benefits that apply to the activity of an employee of an agency when performing the employee's duties within the territorial limits of the employee's agency apply to the employee to the same degree, manner, and extent while engaged in the performance of the employee's duties and extraterritorially under the provisions of the mutual aid agreement. This section applies to paid, volunteer, and auxiliary employees." (e.s.)
Thus, a mutual aid agreement entered into pursuant to Part I, Ch. 23, F.S. (1992 Supp.), does not contemplate a transfer of power from one entity to another. Rather, it represents a contract or authorization extending the jurisdiction of a law enforcement agency extraterritorially.[9]