AGO 93-69
[…] "(1) Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:
(a) Execute all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties.
(b) Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties."
Section 30.15(1), F.S., provides that sheriffs, in person or by deputy, shall execute in their respective counties all process of the courts of this state that is executed in their counties.[4]
Section 901.04, F.S., requires that arrest warrants be directed to all sheriffs of the state and directs that "[a] warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made . . . ." When the Legislature has prescribed the method of doing a thing, that direction must be followed, and when the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done, that is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[5]