AGO 93-69
[…] [4] And see s. 30.17, F.S., (sheriff's execution docket); s. 30.231, F.S., (sheriff's fees for service of summons, subpoenas, and executions); s. 30.21, F.S., (failure to pay over money); s. 30.30, F.S., (sheriff's duties and liabilities in levying writs and process); and s. 48.011, F.S., (process to be directed to sheriff).
[5] Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944). See also Weinberger v. Board of Public Instruction, 112 So. 253, 256 (Fla. 1927); In re Advisory Opinion of the Governor Civil Rights, 306 So.2d 520, 523 (Fla. 1975).
[6] But see s. 943.04(2)(a), F.S., which provides that "the Division of Criminal Investigation [of the Department of Law Enforcement] may investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state, and shall have authority to bear arms, make arrests and apply for, serve and execute search warrants, arrest warrants, capias and other process of the court." (e.s.)