AGO 93-69
[…] [10] See, e.g., State ex rel. Rauscher v. Gandy, 178 So. 166 (1937); Blackburn v. Brorein, 70 So.2d 293 (Fla. 1954); and Evans v. Hardcastle, 339 So.2d 1150 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1976). And see AGO 53-311, November 17, 1953, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1953-1954, p. 24 ("[w]hile a deputy sheriff is not a public officer, he has the power to perform every function of the office of sheriff").
[11] Further, s. 30.09(4), F.S., provides that:
"The appointment of any such special deputy sheriff in any such circumstance, except with respect to paragraph (g), may be made with full powers of arrest whenever the sheriff deems such appointment reasonable and necessary in the execution of the duties of his office. Except under circumstances described in paragraphs (a), (e), (f), and (g), the appointees shall possess at least the minimum requirements established for law enforcement officers by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission. The appointment of any such special deputy sheriff shall be recorded in a register maintained for such purpose in the sheriff's office, showing the terms and circumstances of such appointment."