AGO 93-69
[…] V, State Const.[2] Rule 1.070, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, is an example of the Court's implementation of that power and provides that "[s]ervice of process may be made by an officer authorized by law to serve process but the court may appoint any competent person . . . ."[3] (e.s.) Thus, those persons responsible for serving process may be specifically designated by statute.
Section 30.15, F.S., expressly provides that:
"(1) Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:
(a) Execute all process of the Supreme Court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties.
(b) Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties."