AGO 93-69
[…] Deputization
Pursuant to s. 30.07, F.S., "[s]heriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them . . . ." Florida courts have recognized that a deputy sheriff is not an ordinary employee but rather is an officer who holds his or her appointment from the sheriff and who acts as the alter ego of the sheriff.[10]
Section 30.09(4), F.S., specifically authorizes the sheriff to appoint special deputy sheriffs under a number of circumstances including:
"(a) On election days, to attend elections.
(b) To perform undercover investigative work.
(c) For specific guard or police duties in connection with public sporting or entertainment events, not to exceed 30 days; or for watchman or guard duties, when serving in such capacity at specified locations or areas only.
(d) For special and temporary duties, without power of arrest, in connection with guarding or transporting prisoners.
(e) To aid in preserving law and order, or to render necessary assistance in the event of any threatened or actual hurricane, fire, flood, or other natural disaster, or in the event of any major tragedy such as an airplane crash, train or automobile wreck, or similar accident.
(f) To raise the power of the county, by calling bystanders or others, to assist in quelling a riot or any breach of the peace, when ordered by the sheriff or an authorized general deputy.
(g) To serve as a parking enforcement specialist pursuant to s. 316.640(2)."[11]
Thus, the law currently recognizes a number of situations in which a sheriff may appoint special deputies.