AGO 93-69
[…] Municipal police officers frequently utilize this provision of the statutes when making arrests and such arrests are lawful and valid.
Mutual Aid Agreements
Part I, Ch. 23, F.S. (1992 Supp.), the Florida Mutual Aid Act, creates a state law enforcement mutual aid plan which provides for the coordination of law enforcement planning, operations, and mutual aid.[8] Specifically, s. 23.1225(1), F.S. (1992 Supp.), defines one type of mutual aid agreement as:
"(a) A voluntary cooperation agreement, in writing, between two or more law enforcement agencies which permits voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines. The agreement must specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, the agency that shall bear any liability arising from acts undertaken under the agreement, the procedures for requesting and for authorizing assistance, the agency that has command and supervisory responsibility, a time limit for the agreement, the amount of any compensation or reimbursement to the assisting agency, and any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect. An example of the use of a voluntary cooperation agreement is to provide for a joint city-county task force on narcotics smuggling." (e.s.)
The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance will cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement. In further recognition of the authority to exercise extraterritorial law enforcement under the act, s. 23.127, F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides as follows: