INFORMAL
[…] The term has also been defined as "[o]f, concerning, or affecting the community or the people."[4] For purposes of Chapter 283, Florida Statutes, relating to public printing, the term "[p]ublic" is defined to mean "those entities and persons other than subordinate and functionally related or connected federal, state, or local governmental agencies."[5] An "employee" is generally defined as "a person working for another person or a business firm for pay[;]"[6] and "[o]ne who works for another."[7] The Florida Statutes contain a variety of definitions for "employee," but pursuant to section 218.077(1)(b), Florida Statutes, relating to minimum wage requirements by political subdivisions the term is defined as "any person who is required under federal law to pay a federal minimum wage to the person's employees."