AGO 2004-57
[…] While most city employees reporting child abuse, abandonment or neglect would not appear to be required to give their names when reporting, there may be employees who fall within the enumerated categories set forth in section 39.201(1)(b), Florida Statutes, who would be required to identify themselves.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 39.201(1), Fla. Stat. (2001), which provided:
"Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
(a) Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(b) Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);
(c) Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
(d) School teacher or other school official or personnel;
(e) Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker;
(f) Law enforcement officer; or
(g) Judge, who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2)."