AGO 2004-57
[…] Question Two
As noted in the response to your previous question, section 39.201(1)(a), Florida Statutes, imposes a responsibility on any person who knows of or has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse, abandonment or neglect to report such abuse, abandonment or neglect.
Subsection 39.201(1)(b), Florida Statutes, however, provides:
"Reporters in the following occupation categories are required to provide their names to the hotline staff:
1. Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
2. Health or mental health professional other than one listed in subparagraph 1.;
3. Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
4. School teacher or other school official or personnel;
5. Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker;
6. Law enforcement officer; or
7. Judge.
The names of reporters shall be entered into the record of the report, but shall be held confidential and exempt as provided in s. 39.202."