AGO 2004-57
[…] Stat.
Dear Ms. Blair:
On behalf of the City of Wildwood, you ask substantially the following questions:
1) Is there an obligation for citizens to report child abuse, abandonment or neglect?
2) Must a city employee reveal his or her name when reporting child abuse, abandonment or neglect observed during his or her working hours?
Your inquiry arises in the context of the responsibility of city employees to report known or suspected cases of child abuse. You have not, however, provided this office with any specific situation; accordingly, my comments must be general in nature.
Question One
Section 1 of Chapter 03-127, Laws of Florida, amended section 39.201, Florida Statutes, to provide in part:
"(1)(a) Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
(b) Reporters in the following occupation categories are required to provide their names to the hotline staff:
1. Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
2. Health or mental health professional other than one listed in subparagraph 1.;
3. Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
4. School teacher or other school official or personnel;
5. Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker;
6. Law enforcement officer; or
7. Judge.
The names of reporters shall be entered into the record of the report, but shall be held confidential and exempt as provided in s. 39.202."