AGO 2009-12
[…] Const.).
[6] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-89 (1986) citing to s. 195.207, Fla. Stat., which expressly prohibits any charter limitations upon a municipality's authority to levy ad valorem taxes or utility service taxes.
[7] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 75-223 (1975), stating that although the "Municipal Home Rule Powers Act" repealed or turned into municipal ordinances provisions in a city's charter as they existed on the effective date of the act, the charter was restored to its original status by referendum subsequent to the passage of the act and may now only be amended as provided in s. 166.031, Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 195.207, Fla. Stat., states:
"No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes . . . . Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, . . . is hereby nullified and repealed."