AGO 2009-12
[…] VII of the State Constitution, . . . is hereby nullified and repealed."
[9] See also Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 02-12 (2002), in which this office concluded that capital outlay surtaxes contingent upon there being a cap on the board’s discretionary capital millage would be contrary to the scheme established by the Legislature in Chapters 236, 237, and 200, Florida Statutes, which place the discretion and decision-making authority in the district school board to annually adopt a budget and set millage rates to fund such a budget.
[10] Section 166.241(2), Fla. Stat., provides:
"The governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality’s charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations."
[11] Section 166.241(3), Fla. Stat., states:
"(3) The governing body of each municipality at any time within a fiscal year or within up to 60 days following the end of the fiscal year may amend a budget for that year as follows:
(a) Appropriations for expenditures within a fund may be decreased or increased by motion recorded in the minutes, provided that the total of the appropriations of the fund is not changed.
(b) The governing body may establish procedures by which the designated budget officer may authorize certain budget amendments within a department, provided that the total of the appropriations of the department is not changed.
(c) If a budget amendment is required for a purpose not specifically authorized in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), the budget amendment must be adopted in the same manner as the original budget unless otherwise specified in the charter of the respective municipality."
[12] Section 200.065(2)(d), Fla. Stat., provides in part: