AGO 2010-02
[…] [2] Section 166.021, Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 166.021(4), Fla. Stat.
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-89 (1986) citing to s. 195.207, Fla. Stat., expressly forbidding charter limitations upon a municipality’s authority to levy ad valorem taxes or utility services taxes. Section 7.01, Marco Island City Charter, provides that the charter may be amended in accordance with the provisions for charter amendment in Chapter 166, Florida Statutes, or as otherwise provided by general law.
[5] Section 195.207, Fla. Stat., provides:
"No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes or utility service taxes authorized under s. 167.431. Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art.