AGO 2010-02
[…] While this office determined in Attorney General Opinion 2001-04 that a county charter could not be amended to place a cap on the annual increase in the county’s operating budget,[6] Attorney General Opinion 2009-12 recognized that the statutes governing the adoption of a municipality’s budget are not as extensive as those governing county budgets. Section 166.241, Florida Statutes, merely requires a municipality for each fiscal year to adopt a budget which "must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality's charter."[7] (e.s.) This language would suggest that a municipality’s charter may affect the method by which a municipality’s budget may be adopted.