INFORMAL
[…] or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. . . ." (e.s.)
The emphasized language was added to section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, in 1995 along with the creation of section 100.3605, Florida Statutes. Section 100.3605(2), Florida Statutes, was created to read:
"The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."
Thus, the Legislature has made it clear that a municipality by ordinance may change the dates for qualifying and the election of its governing body without the need for referendum approval.