AGO 98-27
[…] It would be advisable, however, to seek legislative clarification.
You note that several statutes providing for citizen initiatives prescribe the length of time that the signatures on such an initiative petition remain valid. For example, section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes, governing petitions to amend the Florida Constitution, limits the validity of signatures on such petitions to four years.[2] Section 100.361(1), Florida Statutes, which prescribes the procedures for municipal recall elections, requires that "[a]ll signatures shall be obtained within a period of 30 days, and the petition [for recall] shall be filed within 30 days after the date the first signature is obtained on the petition."
Section 166.031(1), Florida Statutes, however, in setting forth the method for amending municipal charters, states: