AGO 2013-05
[…] Section 1 of Chapter 95-178, Laws of Florida, amended section 166.021(4) to read in pertinent part:
"[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect . . . the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. . . ." (e.s.)
In addition, Chapter 95-178, supra, created section 100.3605, Florida Statutes, relating to the conduct of municipal elections.[2] Subsection (2) of section 100.3605 provides:
"The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."[3]