INFORMAL
[…] Section 324.023, Florida Statutes, also referenced in section 324.0221(3), Florida Statutes, addresses the financial responsibility of owners or operators of motor vehicles who have been found guilty of, pled guilty to, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to driving under the influence. It requires such persons, by one of the methods established in section 324.031(1), (2), or (3), to establish and maintain the ability to respond in damages for liability for accidents arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in the amounts specified in the statute. Section 627.7275(2), Florida Statutes, also referred to in section 324.0221(3), provides:
"(a) Insurers writing motor vehicle insurance in this state shall make available, subject to the insurers' usual underwriting restrictions:
1. Coverage under policies as described in subsection (1) to any applicant for private passenger motor vehicle insurance coverage who is seeking the coverage in order to reinstate the applicant's driving privileges in this state when the driving privileges were revoked or suspended pursuant to s. 316.646 or s. 324.0221 due to the failure of the applicant to maintain required security.
2. Coverage under policies as described in subsection (1), which also provides liability coverage for bodily injury, death, and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle in an amount not less than the limits described in s. 324.021(7) and conforms to the requirements of s. 324.151, to any applicant for private passenger motor vehicle insurance coverage who is seeking the coverage in order to reinstate the applicant's driving privileges in this state after such privileges were revoked or suspended under s. 316.193 or s. 322.26(2) for driving under the influence.
(b) The policies described in paragraph (a) shall be issued for a period of at least 6 months and as to the minimum coverages required under this section shall not be cancelable by the insured for any reason or by the insurer after a period not to exceed 30 days during which the insurer must complete underwriting of the policy. After the insurer has completed underwriting the policy within the 30-day period, the insurer shall notify the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles that the policy is in full force and effect and the policy shall not be cancelable for the remainder of the policy period.