INFORMAL
[…] I would generally note that section 324.0221, Florida Statutes, was created in 2007 to "enforce mandatory PD [property damage] liability and PIP [personal injury protection], as required for PIP in ss. 627.733(6)-(7) and 627.736(9), F.S. (repealed on October 1, 2007)."[4] The statute requires insurers to report to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles policy cancellations, non-renewals, and new policies written, and requires the department to suspend the driver's license of persons who do not obtain the required coverage.[5]
Section 324.0221(3), Florida Statutes, refers to "noncancelable coverage as described in ss. 324.021(8), 324.023, and 627.7275(2)." (e.s.) Section 324.021(8), Florida Statutes, refers to "[a]ny owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance furnished as proof of financial responsibility pursuant to s. 324.031, insuring such owner or operator against loss from liability for bodily injury, death, and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in not less than the limits described in subsection (7) and conforming to the requirements of s. 324.151, issued by any insurance company authorized to do business in this state." (e.s.)