INFORMAL
[…] I would generally note that section 324.0221, Florida Statutes, was created in 2007 to "enforce mandatory PD [property damage] liability and PIP [personal injury protection], as required for PIP in ss. 627.733(6)-(7) and 627.736(9), F.S. (repealed on October 1, 2007)."[4] The statute requires insurers to report to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles policy cancellations, non-renewals, and new policies written, and requires the department to suspend the driver's license of persons who do not obtain the required coverage.[5]
Section 324.0221(3), Florida Statutes, refers to "noncancelable coverage as described in ss. 324.021(8), 324.023, and 627.7275(2)." (e.s.)