INFORMAL
[…] (3) At the expiration of the hold period or, if extended in accordance with this section, at the expiration of the extended hold period, the hold is automatically released and the secondary metals recycler may dispose of the regulated metals property unless other disposition has been ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4) This section provides a uniform statewide process and preempts municipal or county ordinances enacted after December 31, 2008, relating specifically to secondary metals recyclers holding such metals."
In setting forth violations and penalties under the act, section 538.23(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"(2) A secondary metals recycler is presumed to know upon receipt of stolen regulated metals property in a purchase transaction that the regulated metals property has been stolen from another if the secondary metals recycler knowingly and intentionally fails to maintain the information required in s. 538.19 and shall, upon conviction of a violation of s. 812.015, be punished as provided in s. 812.014(2) or (3)."