AGO 2009-53
[…] You note that section 388.181, Florida Statutes, provides that the respective districts "are hereby fully authorized to do and perform all things necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of this law." Section 388.291(1), Florida Statutes, however, provides that a mosquito control district may perform source reduction measures in conformity with good engineering practices in any area, provided that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services has approved the operating or construction