AGO 2009-53
[…] Johns County (district) is an independent special district of the state,[1] created to control and eliminate all species of mosquitoes and other arthropods of public health importance.[2] Chapter 99-449, Laws of Florida, codifies the charter of the Anastasia Mosquito Control District of St. Johns County and provides in section 6 that the provisions of Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, as amended, "shall govern the functions of the Anastasia Mosquito Control District of St. Johns County, except where the same is inconsistent with the provisions of this act."
Section 388.161(1), Florida Statutes, in setting forth the duties of the district boards of commissioners, provides:
"The board of commissioners may do any and all things necessary for the control and elimination of all species of mosquitoes and other arthropods of public health importance and the board of commissioners is specifically authorized to provide for the construction and maintenance of canals, ditches, drains, dikes, fills, and other necessary works and to install and maintain pumps, excavators, and other machinery and equipment, to use oil, larvicide paris green, or any other chemicals approved by the department but only in such quantities as may be necessary to control mosquito breeding and not be detrimental to fish life."
You note that section 388.181, Florida Statutes, provides that the respective districts "are hereby fully authorized to do and perform all things necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of this law."