AGO 2009-53
[…] Section 388.291(1), Florida Statutes, however, provides that a mosquito control district may perform source reduction measures in conformity with good engineering practices in any area, provided that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services has approved the operating or construction plan and it has been determined by criteria contained in the rule that the area or areas to be controlled would produce arthropods in significant numbers to constitute a health or nuisance problem. Subsection (3) of section 388.291 provides:
"Property owners in a developed residential area shall maintain their property in a manner that does not create or maintain any standing freshwater condition capable of breeding mosquitoes or other arthropods in significant numbers so as to constitute a public health, welfare, or nuisance problem. This subsection does not authorize the alteration of permitted stormwater management systems or prohibit maintained fish ponds, Florida-friendly landscaping, or other maintained systems of landscaping or vegetation. If such a condition is found to exist, the local arthropod control agency shall serve notice on the property owner to treat, remove, or abate the condition. Such notice is prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance, and upon failure of the property owner to treat, remove, or abate the condition, the local arthropod control agency or any affected citizen may proceed pursuant to s. 60.05 to enjoin the nuisance and may recover costs and attorney's fees if they prevail in the action." (e.s.)