AGO 92-30
[…] QUESTION:
Is the Monroe County Housing Authority authorized by s. 421.05(1), F.S., to provide health insurance benefits to the Board of Commissioners of the authority?
SUMMARY:
Section 421.05(1), F.S., prohibits the Monroe County Housing Authority from providing health insurance benefits to the members of the Board of Commissioners of the authority.
Although your letter does not provide details of the creation of the Monroe County Housing Authority, you specifically refer to Ch. 421, F.S., and I assume that the authority was created as set forth in that chapter.
Section 421.27(1), F.S., authorizes a county to create "a public body corporate and politic" to be known as the housing authority of that county. A county housing authority "shall have the same functions, rights, powers, duties, immunities and privileges provided for housing authorities created for cities . . . ."[1]