AGO 92-30
[…] Pursuant to s. 421.05(1), F.S., "[a] commissioner shall receive no compensation for his services, but he shall be entitled to the necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the discharge of his duties." You do not assert that health insurance benefits constitute "necessary expenses" to which a commissioner is otherwise entitled but request a determination of whether the authority may provide health insurance benefits to its board of commissioners.