AGO 76-195
[…] Department telephones are primarily intended for use in conducting department business and any member or employee using such telephones does so with the knowledge and understanding of the existence of this department policy."
Your letter advises that all members and employees are issued a copy of this regulation and required to sign a statement that they have read and understand it.
AS TO QUESTIONS 1, 2, AND 3:
Question 1 is answered in the negative. Questions 2 and 3 are answered in the affirmative subject to the qualifications expressed herein.
Section 934.02(2), F. S., provides:
"'Oral communication' means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting." (e.s.)
The exceptions found in Ch. 934, F. S., which authorize the interception of wire or oral communications of persons are statutory exceptions to the constitutional right to privacy found in the federal and state constitutions.