INFORMAL
[…] The court concluded, therefore, that the city could not require mobile homes to meet "other" construction and safety requirements in order to be sited outside a mobile home park; to do so would distinguish them based upon their location within or without such a park in conflict with the provisions of section 320.8285(5), Florida Statutes (1987).
Subsequent to the Spurlock decision, section 320.8285(5), Florida Statutes, was amended, as shown by the underlined portion, to provide:
"Such local requirements and regulations and others for manufactured homes must be reasonable, uniformly applied, and enforced without distinctions as to whether such housing is manufactured, located in a mobile home park or a mobile home subdivision, or built in a conventional manner."[8]
The statute was amended again to delete the reference to "others," leaving the present statute, section 320.8285(6), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part states:
"Such local requirements and regulations for manufactured homes must be reasonable, uniformly applied, and enforced without distinctions as to whether such housing is manufactured, located in a mobile home park or a mobile home subdivision, or built in a conventional manner."[9]