INFORMAL
[…] Your question appears to be posed in light of section 553.38, Florida Statutes, which recognizes that local governments may not discriminate in application of their zoning laws by distinguishing between a conventionally constructed or manufactured building.[3] While this legislative protection for the placement of manufactured buildings, which must comply with the state’s building code, preempts the exclusion of such buildings by zoning classifications, you have not directed my attention to, nor have I located a statute or federal law affording the same protection to mobile homes.
Section 553.36(13), Florida Statutes, defines "[m]anufactured building," "modular building," or "factory-built building" as
"[A] closed structure, building assembly, or system or subassemblies, which may include structural, electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, or other service systems manufactured in manufacturing facilities for installation or erection as a finished building or as part of a finished building, which shall include, but not be limited to, residential, commercial, institutional, storage, and industrial structures. The term includes buildings not intended for human habitation such as lawn storage buildings and storage sheds manufactured and assembled offsite by a manufacturer certified in conformance with this part. This part does not apply to mobile homes." (e.s.)
The plain language of the act excludes mobile homes from this part of the act and there does not appear to be any legislation which would include mobile homes in the same category as manufactured buildings.