AGO 80-32
[…] A corporation leasing land for a term of 98 years or more for the purpose of maintaining and operating a cooperative apartment thereon shall be deemed the owner for purposes of this exemption." (Emphasis supplied.)
In pertinent part, s. 196.041, F. S., provides:
". . . and lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more in a condominium parcel as defined in chapter 718, or persons holding leases of 50 years or more, existing prior to June 19, 1973, for the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes and no other purpose, shall be deemed to have legal or beneficial and equitable title to said property. In addition, a tenant-stockholder or a member of a cooperative apartment corporation who is entitled solely by reason of his ownership of stock or membership in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by the corporation, for the purpose of homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes and for no other purpose, is deemed to have beneficial title in equity to said apartment and a proportionate share of the land on which the building is situated. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The above factual statement applied to the material provisions of ss. 196.031(1) and (2) and 196.041 would seem to clearly establish that the mobile home owner in question does not fall within the terms of these statutes.