AGO 80-32
[…] It would seem obvious that the owner of a condominium parcel (although he or she pays certain assessments for the common expenses (see ss. 718.103(7) and 718.115)), does not pay rent to occupy and use his or her dwelling unit or the real property upon which such owner's dwelling unit is located.
The articles of incorporation of the subject corporation expressly prohibit the "conduct [of] a . . . cooperative association . . .." These articles do not anywise provide that subject corporation is "a cooperative apartment corporation" (see ss. 196.031(1) and 196.041, F. S.,), organized "for the purpose of owning, maintaining and operating an apartment building . . . to be occupied by its stockholders" for dwelling purposes (see ss. 196.031(1) and (2), 196.041, 719.102, and 719.103(2), (8), (9), (10), (11), (14), (15), and (16), F. S.).