AGO 80-32
[…] VII of the 1968 Revised Constitution. The language employed in Ch. 67-339, now found in ss. 196.031 and 196.041, F. S., would seem to demonstrate that the Legislature purposed the additional extension of the homestead tax exemption only to owners of condominium and cooperative apartments and no others. The other enumerated class or classes of persons in ss. 196.031 and 196.041 are, of course, if otherwise eligible, qualified for and entitled to the prescribed homestead tax exemption.
Section 196.031(1) and (2), F. S., in pertinent part provides:
"(1) Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home . . . shall be entitled to an exemption from all taxation . . . up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the said home and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. Said title may be held by the entireties, jointly, or in common with others, and said exemption may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interests shall appear, but no such exemption of more than $5,000 shall be allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 may be allowed on each apartment occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative apartment corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner, nor shall the amount of the exemption allowed any person exceed the proportionate assessed valuation based on the interest owned by such person.
(2) As used in subsection (1), 'cooperative apartment corporation' means a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, organized for the purpose of owning, maintaining and operating an apartment building or apartment buildings to be occupied by its stockholders or members; and 'tenant-stockholder or member' means an individual who is entitled, solely by reason of his ownership of stock or membership in a cooperative apartment corporation, to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by such corporation. A corporation leasing land for a term of 98 years or more for the purpose of maintaining and operating a cooperative apartment thereon shall be deemed the owner for purposes of this exemption." (Emphasis supplied.)
In pertinent part, s. 196.041, F. S., provides: