INFORMAL
[…] Section 163.3177, Florida Statues, sets forth required and optional elements of comprehensive plans under the "Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act."[1] Pursuant to the act, counties and incorporated municipalities have the power and responsibility, among other things, to plan for future development and growth.[2] Among the required elements of a comprehensive plan, section 163.3177(6)(f)1., Florida Statutes, among other things provides:
"A housing element consisting of standards, plans, and principles to be followed in:
d. The provision of adequate sites for future housing, including housing for low-income, very low-income, and moderate-income families, mobile homes, and group home facilities and foster care facilities, with supporting infrastructure and public facilities." (e.s.)