INFORMAL
[…] According to your letter, the existing sprinkler system has in recent years been slowly deteriorating, and the district has now been advised that a new system, which will cost in excess of $300,000, must be purchased in order to adequately maintain the golf course grounds. Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
You state that the district was created pursuant to Part II, Chapter 418, Florida Statutes.[1] Section 418.304(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the board of trustees of the district:
"To acquire, purchase, construct, improve, equip, and maintain streets and lights, recreational facilities, and other common areas of all types, including real property and personal property, within the boundaries of the existing platted mobile home park to be acquired by the district; such acquisition may be by purchase, lease, or gift."
The district may operate and maintain recreational facilities or enter into agreements with others for such operation and maintenance.[2] In addition, the district may "issue bonds or notes to finance, in whole or in part, the cost of construction, acquisition, or improvement of common real property and personal property of the district."[3]
Subsection (13) of section 418.304, Florida Statutes, however, provides that the board of trustees is authorized:
"To enter into contracts involving the purchase, lease, conveyance, or other manner of acquisition of common real or tangible personal property; however, in any instance when the cost, price, or consideration therefor exceeds $25,000, including all obligations proposed to be assumed in connection with such acquisition, then only if:
(a) The trustees by a two-thirds vote have approved the terms and conditions of such acquisition by written resolution;
(b) Within not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days after the date of the resolution, the trustees certify the resolution to the supervisor of elections for the county for a referendum election; and
(c) The resolution is approved by a majority vote of the qualified electors voting in a referendum called for the purpose of considering the resolution."