INFORMAL
[…] The statute was originally adopted in 1941.[2] While the statute has been subsequently amended, the language "the first 30 days of any leave of absence to be with full pay" in the statute has remained substantially unchanged.
You note section 115.07, Florida Statutes, which provides that leaves of absence for state and local officers or employees who are engaged in military training and states that "[l]eaves of absence granted as a matter of legal right under the provisions of this section shall not exceed 17 working days in any one annual period."[3] (e.s.)