INFORMAL
[…] Issued
Mr. Anthony Garganese
Winter Springs City Attorney
Post Office Box 2873
Orlando, Florida 32802-2873
Dear Mr. Garganese:
You ask on behalf of the City of Winter Springs whether service members taking a leave of absence from employment with the city due to active military service are entitled under section 115.09, Florida Statutes, to full pay for the first 30 calendar days or the first 30 working days of any such leave.
Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, authorizes state and local governments to provide leaves of absence for officers and employees when they are engaged in military service. Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, controls leaves of absence for active military service by all officers of the state and its political subdivisions. The statute provides:
"All officials of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state, including district school and community college officers, which officials are also servicemembers in the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, shall be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay." (e.s.)
For purposes of this Chapter, "active military service" means