INFORMAL
[…] The county commission has unanimously approved the imposition of such a fee, but has asked that this office comment on its legality before the board goes forward with enactment of an ordinance, in light of the provisions of section 381.00896, Florida Statutes.
State law provides that any person who establishes, maintains, or operates a migrant labor camp or residential migrant housing must obtain a permit from the Florida Department of Health.[2] A schedule of application fees for such permits is set forth in section 381.0084, Florida Statutes, as follows:
"(1) Each migrant labor camp operator or owner of residential migrant housing who is subject to s. 381.0081 shall pay to the department the following annual application fees:
(a) Camps or residential migrant housing that have capacity for 5 to 50 occupants: $125.
(b) Camps or residential migrant housing that have capacity for 51 to 100 occupants: $225.
(c) Camps or residential migrant housing that have capacity for 101 or more occupants: $500."