INFORMAL
[…] Migrant farmworker occupied mobile homes in a mobile home park meeting the 5 or more migrant requirement, will be inspected and required to meet the migrant program standards when issued a revised Mobile Home/RV Park and Residential Migrant Housing Permit. . . ."
The Legislature, therefore, has set forth a schedule of permit fees to be collected from migrant labor camps or residential migrant labor housing and authorized DOH to adopt rules to implement the requirements of the statute. In addition, section 381.00896, Florida Statutes, sets forth a policy that prohibits discrimination against farmworker housing facilities by counties and municipalities. In pertinent part, it provides:
"(3) A municipality or county may not enact or administer local land use ordinances to prohibit or discriminate against the development and use of farmworker housing facilities because of the occupation, race, sex, color, religion, national origin, or income of the intended residents.
(4) This section does not prohibit the imposition of local property taxes, water service and garbage collection fees, normal inspection fees, local bond assessments, or other fees, charges, or assessments to which other dwellings of the same type in the same zone are subject." (e.s.)