AGO 97-81
[…] Question One
Section 394.463, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides for the involuntary examination of a person who may be mentally ill and because of that mental illness has refused or is unable to make a decision to receive voluntary examination and may be dangerous to themselves or others.[1] The involuntary examination may be initiated by a court order, by intervention by a law enforcement officer or by a health care professional.[2]
Section 394.463(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides:
"A patient shall be examined by a physician or clinical psychologist at a receiving facility without unnecessary delay and may, upon the order of a physician, be given emergency treatment if it is determined that such treatment is necessary for the safety of the patient or others. The patient shall not be released by the receiving facility or its contractor without the documented approval of a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist. However, a patient may not be held in a receiving facility for involuntary examination longer than 72 hours." (e.s.)
The statute specifically states that "[t]he 72-hour period begins when the patient arrives at the hospital and ceases when the attending physician documents that the patient has an emergency medical condition."[3]