AGO 97-81
[…] The statute does provide for a continuance of up to 4 weeks for the hearing on involuntary placement if the patient or their attorney requests a continuance.[7] However, in the absence of any expression of legislative intent that this period be tolled by a holiday or weekend, this office may not read such a qualification into the statute.[8]
Moreover, section 394.468, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides:
"Admission and discharge procedures and treatment policies of the department are governed solely by this part. Such procedures and policies shall not be subject to control by court procedure rules. The matters within the purview of this part are deemed to be substantive, not procedural."
Thus, with regard to admission and discharge procedures, the terms of the Baker Act are mandatory and exclusive and compliance with other rules of procedure will not satisfy the requirements of the act.