INFORMAL
[…] (3) The definition of areas of responsibility for regulating and planning the ongoing and developing delivery service requirements."[3]
This plan is to be developed and revised biennially.[4] In addition, the Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council is created by section 401.245, Florida Statutes, and is charged with identifying and making recommendations to the Department of Health concerning changes to statutes and administrative rules relating to medical transportation services.
Pursuant to section 401.25, Florida Statutes, anyone who
"furnishes, operates, conducts, maintains, advertises, engages in, proposes to engage in, or professes to engage in the business or service of providing pre-hospital or interfacility advanced life support services or basic life support transportation services must be licensed as a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable, before offering such service to the public."[5]
The Department of Health is required to issue a license for operation to any applicant who complies with certain requirements set forth in section 401.25(2), Florida Statutes. Subparagraph (d) of that section requires that "[t]he applicant [have] obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from each county in which the applicant will operate[.]" (e.s.) You ask what "operate" means in this context.
Rule 64E-2.032, Florida Administrative Code, implementing section 401.25, Florida Statutes, appears to more fully explain the statutory requirements.