INFORMAL
[…] Such a mutual aid agreement must conform described in section 401.23(16), Florida Statutes.
Both the statutes and the administrative rules recognize the authority of a county to issue a COPCN to an ambulance service operating within that county. Section 401.25(6), Florida Statutes, states that
"[t]he governing body of each county may adopt ordinances that provide reasonable standards for certificates of public convenience and necessity for basic or advanced life support services and air ambulance services. In developing standards for certificates of public convenience and necessity, the governing body of each county must consider state guidelines, recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency created under chapter 395, and the recommendations of municipalities within its jurisdiction."
As related above, Rule 64E-2.032, Florida Administrative Code, authorizes counties to issue COPCNs to ambulance services operating within that county upon the compliance of the ambulance services with other requirements set forth in that rule.