INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 401.2101, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 401.24, Fla. Stat.
[3] Ibid.
[4] See s. 401.24, Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 401.25(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 401.35(2), Fla. Stat., authorizing the Department of Health to adopt rules establishing application requirements for licensure and certification.
[6] Rule 64E-2.032(1), F.A.C.
[7] See s. 401.23(1) and (7), Fla. Stat., for definitions of "[a]dvanced life support" and "[b]asic life support." And see s. 401.35(2)(f) and (g), Fla. Stat., providing that the Department of Health is required to establish application requirements for licensure and certification and such applications must include: "(f) A statement reasonably describing the geographic area or areas to be served by the applicant[;]" and "(g) A statement certifying that the applicant will provide continuous service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, if a basic life support service license or an advanced life support service license is sought."
[8] See s. 401.211, Fla. Stat., expressing legislative intent.