AGO 92-50
[…] 9. By criminal abortion.
10. By poison.
11. By disease constituting a threat to public health.
12. By disease, injury, or toxic agent resulting from employment.
(b) When a dead body is brought into the state without proper medical certification.
(c) When a body is to be cremated, dissected, or buried at sea."[2]
In cases coming under any of these categories, the statute[3] authorizes the district medical examiner to perform or have performed whatever autopsies or laboratory examinations he or she deems necessary in the public interest.
However, pursuant to s. 245.16, F.S., persons other than recognized Florida medical or dental schools are prohibited from conveying or transmitting certain dead human bodies or parts of bodies outside Florida. The statute provides that:
"Any person who shall sell or buy any body or parts of bodies as described in [Ch. 245, F.S.] or any person except a recognized Florida medical or dental school who shall transmit or convey or cause to be transmitted or conveyed such body or parts of bodies to any place outside this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . . However, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting the Division of Universities from transporting human specimens outside of the state for educational, scientific, or other therapeutic purposes." (e.s.)