INFORMAL
[…] Thus, while one provision requires AHCA to contract with multiple entities in each area, except area 6, the next provision specifies AHCA to contract with a single plan in certain other areas. The provisions appear inconsistent on their face.
A further inconsistency arises in a review of section 409.912, Florida Statutes, which provides that AHCA "shall maximize the use of prepaid per capita and prepaid aggregate fixed-sum basis services when appropriate and alternative service delivery and reimbursement methodologies . . . designed to facilitate the cost-effective purchase of a case-managed continuum of care." (e.s.) Subsection 409.912(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes, however, in providing that AHCA contract with a single managed care plan would require HMO enrollees to receive their behavioral health care from one plan while receiving other medical services from their HMO provider.