INFORMAL
[…] A review of the new legislation indicates inconsistencies in its provisions as well as inconsistencies with the existing provisions of the chapter. For example, section 9 of the legislation creates section 409.912(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:
"By July 1, 2006, the agency and the Department of Children and Family Services shall contract with managed care entities in each AHCA area except area 6 or arrange to provide comprehensive inpatient and outpatient mental health and substance abuse services through capitated prepaid arrangements to all Medicaid recipients who are eligible to participate in such plans under federal law and regulation. In AHCA areas where eligible individuals number less than 150,000, the agency shall contract with a single managed care plan. The agency may contract with more than one plan in AHCA areas where the eligible population exceeds 150,000. . . ."